Facebook Link Instagram Link Youtube Link TikTok Link

k1 speed logo k1 speed logo

2024 K1 Speed State Championship Results!

Congratulations to Our 2024 State Champ Top 3s!

On Sunday, January 28th, hundreds of racers from across the United States competed in the 2024 K1 Speed State Championships at twenty centers in just as many different states. For states that had just one K1 Speed center, the competition gave our Top 3 Challenge GP racers a unique opportunity to race a different layout of their hometown track without any pressure of not advancing to the National Championships. But for states with several K1 Speed locations, the competition was INTENSE. Perhaps no more so than in the state of California, where 14 K1 Speed locations were represented during the championship competition!

 

At the end of the day, every racer who competed in the State Championship and finished in the Top 3 positions has earned a spot in our National Championships held this spring (Juniors) and summer (Teens/Adults). And so, without further ado, please join us in celebrating our Top 3 racers in this year’s State Championship who will advance to the 2024 National Championships for their shot at competing in the ultimate competition – the 2024 K1 Speed E-World Championship!

California (Irvine)

the top 3 from k1 speed's ca state championship in 2024, junior class

Junior

 

CA State Champion:

Race Palumbo

(Thousand Oaks)

 

2nd:

Jimmy Sanchez

(Irvine)

 

3rd:

Michael Novikov

(Ontario)

the top 3 from the teen ca state championship

Teen

 

CA State Champion:

Jake Kriegisch

(Thousand Oaks)

 

2nd:

Rodolfo Garcia Muriel

(San Diego)

 

3rd:

Oliver Mockridge

(Thousand Oaks)

the top 3 from k1 speed's adult ca state championship

Adult

 

CA State Champion:

Steven Orellana

(Corona)

 

2nd:

Roberto Soto Alberti

(San Diego)

 

3rd:

Jayden Martinez

(Carlsbad)

Colorado (Denver)

all of the top 3 finishers from the 2024 K1 Speed CO State Champs

Junior

 

CO State Champion:

Haley Stone

 

2nd Place:

Cody Bergen

 

3rd Place:

Tate Patterson

Teen

 

CO State Champion:

Luke Hugen

 

2nd:

Liam Moga

Adult

 

CO State Champion:

Ian Prehmus

 

2nd Place:

Dustin White

 

3rd Place:

Joshua Dillon

All CO racers from K1 Speed Denver

Florida (Fort Lauderdale)

top 3 juniors from 2024 FL state championship

Junior

 

FL State Champion:

Jackson Johns

(Daytona Beach)

 

2nd Place:

Henry Baguet

(Fort Lauderdale)

 

3rd Place:

Victoria Deluca

(Fort Lauderdale)

top 3 teens from 2024 FL state championship

Teen

 

FL State Champion:

Cayden Wysong

(Fort Lauderdale)

 

2nd Place:

Thatcher Loper

(Orlando)

 

3rd Place:

Mason Farmer

(Fort Lauderdale)

top 3 adults from 2024 FL state championship

Adult

 

FL State Champion:

Liam Mahon

(Daytona Beach)

 

2nd Place:

Brennan Spencer

(Orlando)

 

3rd Place:

Cody Snider

(Orlando)

Georgia (Atlanta)

top 3 juniors from 2024 K1 Speed GA state championship

Junior

 

GA State Champion:

Kellen Montejo

 

2nd Place:

Brennen Holliday

 

3rd Place:

Brayden Wooten

top 3 teens from 2024 K1 Speed GA state championship

Teen

 

GA State Champion:

Race Oliver

 

2nd Place:

Connor Johnson

 

3rd Place:

Connor Wooten

top 2 adults from 2024 K1 Speed GA state championship

Adult

 

GA State Champion:

Anthony Covino

 

2nd Place:

Jeremy Brown

All GA racers from K1 Speed Atlanta

Idaho (Boise)

top 3 adults from 2024 K1 Speed ID state championship

Adult

 

ID State Champion:

Xander Powers

 

2nd Place:

Coupe Urrutia

 

3rd Place:

Ethan Wesely

All ID racers from K1 Speed Boise

Illinois (Buffalo Grove)

top 3 juniors from 2024 K1 Speed IL state championship

Junior

 

IL State Champion:

Pierce Joy

(Addison)

 

2nd Place:

Eryk Wojciechowski

(Buffalo Grove)

 

3rd Place:

Lilly Bell

(Buffalo Grove)

top 3 teens from 2024 K1 Speed IL state championship

Teen

 

IL State Champion:

Colin Torres

(Addison)

 

2nd Place:

Charlie Ropke

(Buffalo Grove)

 

3rd Place:

Logan Nealis

(Addison)

top 3 adults from 2024 K1 Speed IL state championship

Adult

 

IL State Champion:

Eric Sutcliffe

(Addison)

 

2nd Place:

Jonathan Kirsch

(Addison)

 

3rd Place:

Scott Howatt

(Buffalo Grove)

Indiana (Indianapolis)

top 2 juniors from 2024 K1 Speed IN state championship

Junior

 

IN State Champion:

Parker Dunn

 

2nd Place:

Kendall Collins

top 3 teens from 2024 K1 Speed IN state championship

Teen

 

IN State Champion:

Andrew Webster

 

2nd Place:

Dillon Jones

 

3rd Place:

Ronon Gitman

top 3 adults from 2024 K1 Speed IN state championship

Adult

 

IN State Champion:

Riley Falkenberry

 

2nd Place:

Marcus Patterson

 

3rd Place:

Nathan Pokorny

All IN racers from K1 Speed Indianapolis

Massachusetts (Boston)

top 3 juniors from 2024 K1 Speed MA state championship

Junior

 

MA State Champion:

Luke Barber

 

2nd Place:

Harrison Seeley

 

3rd Place:

Gabe Orlowitz

top teen from 2024 K1 Speed MA state championship

Teen

 

MA State Champion:

Brendan Boyd

 

2nd Place:

Matt Campbell

(not pictured)

top 3 adults from 2024 K1 Speed MA state championship

Adult

 

MA State Champion:

Thomas Mackintosh

 

2nd Place:

Jack Ensell

 

3rd Place:

Michael Anagnos

All MA racers from K1 Speed Boston

Michigan (Oxford)

top 2 juniors from 2024 K1 Speed MI state championship

Junior

 

MI State Champion:

Rocco Jones

 

2nd Place:

Bryce Krukowski

top 3 teens from 2024 K1 Speed MI state championship

Teen

 

MI State Champion:

Cody Hicks

 

2nd Place:

Cole Dobson

 

3rd Place:

Nicholas Jones

top 2 adults from 2024 K1 Speed MI state championship

Adult

 

MI State Champion:

Jack Lindner

 

2nd Place:

Ryan Dunn

All MI racers from K1 Speed Oxford

Nevada (Las Vegas)

No picture taken.

Junior

 

NV State Champion:

Brayden Blakeman

 

2nd Place:

CJ Klok

top 3 teens from 2024 K1 Speed NV state championship

Teen

 

NV State Champion:

David Eldik

 

2nd Place:

Amelia Suell

 

3rd Place:

Devin Garcellano

No picture taken.

Adult

 

NV State Champion:

Benton Blakeman

 

2nd Place:

Hunter Herman

All NV racers from K1 Speed Las Vegas

New Jersey (Cinnaminson)

top 3 juniors from 2024 K1 Speed NJ state championship

Junior

 

NJ State Champion:

Ithan DeLoche

 

2nd Place:

Theodore Cho Reiter

 

3rd Place:

Brayden Ramirez

top 3 teens from 2024 K1 Speed NJ state championship

Teen

 

NJ State Champion:

Billy Elwell

 

2nd Place:

Otoniel Figueroa

 

3rd Place:

Nick DiGironimo

top 3 adults from 2024 K1 Speed NJ state championship

Adult

 

NJ State Champion:

RJ Concepcion

 

2nd Place:

Alex Smith

 

3rd Place:

Michael Harbin, Jr.

All NJ racers from K1 Speed Cinnaminson

North Carolina (Concord)

top 3 juniors from 2024 K1 Speed NC state championship

Junior

 

NC State Champion:

Preston Blevins

 

2nd Place:

Jackson Jones

 

3rd Place:

William Paez

top 3 teens from 2024 K1 Speed NC state championship

Teen

 

NC State Champion:

Andrew Bradbury

 

2nd Place:

Sawyer Kidd

 

3rd Place:

Henry Martin

top 3 adults from 2024 K1 Speed NC state championship

Adult

 

NC State Champion:

Justin Mills

 

2nd Place:

Peyton Johnson

 

3rd Place:

Brendan Goedeck

All NC racers from K1 Speed Concord

Ohio (Canton)

top 3 jr from 2024 K1 Speed OH state championship

Junior

 

OH State Champion:

Giovanni Blackerby

 

2nd Place:

Macallan Schlabach

 

3rd Place:

Julius Fillingame

(Not Pictured)

top 3 teens from 2024 K1 Speed OH state championship

Teen

 

OH State Champion:

Savannah Weber

 

2nd Place:

Isaac Travers

 

3rd Place:

Leyton Theiss

top 3 adults from 2024 K1 Speed OH state championship

Adult

 

OH State Champion:

David Pontz

 

2nd Place:

Rachel Hart

 

3rd Place:

Armand Deligny

All OH racers from K1 Speed Canton

Oregon (Portland)

top 3 juniors from 2024 K1 Speed OR state championship

Junior

 

OR State Champion:

Holden Anderson

 

2nd Place:

Asher Hing

 

3rd Place:

Elijah Willingham

top 3 teens from 2024 K1 Speed OR state championship

Teen

 

OR State Champion:

Nickolas Demattia

 

2nd Place:

George Gaston

 

3rd Place:

Isaac Nelson

top adult, willy mulder, from 2024 K1 Speed OR state championship

Adult

 

OR State Champion:

Willy Mulder

All OR racers from K1 Speed Portland

Pennsylvania (Horsham)

top 2 teens from 2024 K1 Speed PA state championship

Teen

 

PA State Champion:

Ryan Desanto

 

2nd Place:

Cooper Kolb

 

3rd Place:

Dennis Beerly

(not pictured)

top 2 adults from 2024 K1 Speed PA state championship

Adult

 

PA State Champion:

Matt Haas

 

2nd Place:

Elan Nadelman

All PA racers from K1 Speed Horsham

Tennessee (Nashville)

top 2 juniors from 2024 K1 Speed TN state championship

Junior

 

TN State Champion:

Miles Ruecker

 

2nd Place:

James Forsythe

top 3 teens from 2024 K1 Speed TN state championship

Teen

 

TN State Champion:

Van Drugmand

 

2nd Place:

Marcus Zhuk

 

3rd Place:

Matthew Zhuk

top 3 adults from 2024 K1 Speed TN state championship

Adult

 

TN State Champion:

Jon Eichert

 

2nd Place:

Conner Greer

 

3rd Place:

Nick Nicklas

All TN racers from K1 Speed Nashville

Texas (Austin)

top 3 juniors from 2024 K1 Speed TX state championship

Junior

 

TX State Champion:

Isaac Schmitz

(Dallas)

 

2nd Place:

Zaar Iqbal

(Houston)

 

3rd Place:

Brooks Outlaw

(Austin)

top 3 teens from 2024 K1 Speed TX state championship

Teen

 

TX State Champion:

Kaitlyn Rains

(Austin)

 

2nd Place:

Zac Chaplinski

(Austin)

 

3rd Place:

Emerson Clark

(Houston)

top 3 adults from 2024 K1 Speed TX state championship

Adult

 

TX State Champion:

Jon Eric Mills

(Houston)

 

2nd Place:

Alexx Uranza

(Austin)

 

3rd Place:

Andrew Crosson

(Dallas)

Utah (Salt Lake City)

the top junior from 2024 K1 Speed UT state championship

Junior

 

UT State Champion: 

Luka Ristic

top teen from 2024 K1 Speed UT state championship

Teen

 

UT State Champion:

Evan Rivas

top adult from 2024 K1 Speed UT state championship

Adult

 

UT State Champion:

Nathan Cardwell

All UT racers from K1 Speed Salt Lake City

Virginia (Richmond)

top 2 juniors from 2024 K1 Speed VA state championship

Junior

 

VA State Champion:

Jax F

 

2nd Place:

Holden Silver

 

3rd Place:

Minh Tran

(Not Pictured)

top 3 teens from 2024 K1 Speed VA state championship

Teen

 

VA State Champion:

Matthew Frago

 

2nd Place:

Sherod Charity

 

3rd Place:

Collin Lewis

top 3 adults from 2024 K1 Speed VA state championship

Adult

 

VA Champion:

Garrett Manes

 

2nd Place:

Jerry Throckmorton

 

3rd Place:

Tyler Manes

All VA racers from K1 Speed Richmond

Washington (Seattle)

top 3 juniors from 2024 K1 Speed WA state championship

Junior

 

WA State Champion:

Leo Li

 

2nd Place:

Arjun Kay

 

3rd Place:

John Manca

top teen from 2024 K1 Speed WA state championship

Teen

 

WA State Champion:

Ana Palestro

top adults from 2024 K1 Speed WA state championship

Adult

 

WA State Champion:

Myles Braxton

All WA racers from K1 Speed Seattle (Redmond)

Next Stop: National Championships!

So, there you have it – our State Championship podiums in 2024! Their next stop is our National Championships this spring, where they’ll all compete against each other in their respective classes for a shot at competing in the World Championships for the ultimate title – K1 Speed E-World Champion!

 

Have Your Name on this List in 2025!

 

Will you be one of these talented racers next year? Make sure you qualify by competing in our Challenge GP leagues this year! For more information on our leagues and the K1 Speed E-World Championship, click the button below!

Comments
  • M Hall

    Congratulations J. Fillingame and Good Luck at Nationals!!!

Post A Comment